What is the Penalty for Animal Cruelty or Neglect in Colorado?
[…] What is the Penalty for Animal Cruelty or Neglect in Colorado?
Animal abuse is a serious subject and those that participate in it deserve to be punished accordingly. In Colorado, there are a few different types of animal abuse as well as penalties defined by law.
What is Considered Animal Abuse in Colorado?
The law that addresses animal abuse in general, Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-9-202, defines animal abuse as the following:
“(1) (a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal. (b) Any person who intentionally abandons a dog or cat commits the offense of cruelty to animals.”
However, state law also addresses animal abuse on a case-by-case basis.
Definition of Non-Aggravated Animal Abuse in Colorado + Penalties